Search This Blog

Thursday, March 30, 2017

2017 ITF EB 3/29 recap

MY laptop is so slow, can someone lend me a laptop like Hayley Carter did at WAATC..lol.

Quizzed many players; thank ye, especially my star informer! Volunteered about Shin, when I didn't even ask..haha.
Shin to Stanford, Zein stays in the West(asked herself, first joking about that Texas flag she wrapped herself around, and the Texas flag face painting during Fed Cup!), Graver secret haha, Douglas dunno, who should I ask about her today lol. Emma told me about Sewing, she's turning pro probably(could be a decent doubles specialist imo).
Lim, maybe Columbia, not sure.
 I feel really sorry for Mr. Blackman now haha. Seems like everybody from the class of 2017 is turning pro except Dolehide!

2nd Round
Claire LIU (USA) [1] 6-4 6-3 Malkia MENGUENE (USA)

Elizabeth MANDLIK (USA) [16] 6-2 6-2 Tatum BURGER (USA)

Too bad couldn't watch this much. I'm sure Tatum had garnered plenty of attention from the coaches!

Alexa NOEL (USA) 6-2 7-6(1) Natasha SUBHASH (USA) [9]

Only glimpsed here and there, trusting Colette(ISC redux)! Noel's lob, Action this day; painted the baseline with such ease! S again collapsed making errors in the end.

So, marquee match today; Noel made it. Can challenge Caty now lol. Should watch..2nd set? Lol. I only watched the 3rd set of Bellis vs Kenin National semi singles, probably not even the whole set.
Bellis fanboy iPetty would've jerked himself off at Bellis's every gesture..lol.

Caty MCNALLY (USA) [6] 6-3 6-1 Julia HAYNES (USA)

H served well, also could pass sharply. Moonball was disappointing though haha. Can't touch Mossmer! She was later at PVCC, watching Hayer. Maybe they travelled from SD together? Safe trip.

Whitney OSUIGWE (USA) [3] 6-2 6-1 Marlee ZEIN (USA)

O too good, nailing winners.

Katie VOLYNETS (USA) 6-1 7-5 Grace JOYCE (USA)

Grace is Alaina Miller-type. When on, can produce monstrous width with her flat drives. Self destructed though, netting tons after tense rallies and DFing. V was solid enough, a mark of an elite. Never falters. As I said Emma watched this with Grace's mom so could ask her about Sewing.

 Ann LI (USA) [11] 6-1 6-1 Kacie HARVEY (USA)

Rachel LIM (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2 Nicole MOSSMER (USA) [8]

Player of the day, Lim. Was prepared. Patient, smart, also pushed lol, and moved M around, passed sharply. Dared Mossmer to hit through her, and Nicole couldn't. Maybe too passive at times(Nicole will attack those). Nicole probably self destructed though, DFing.
 Watched some of the 1st set.

Cali JANKOWSKI (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-3 Margaryta BILOKIN (UKR)

Cali also player of the day. Blew B off the court in the 1st set, with her power. Dunno how good this British player Baptiste is, but Cali 's drive is as powerful as it gets. If she improves her defense at ASU, I see no limit. Could be a proud successor to McKenna, Cako and Krawczyk.

 Hurricane Tyra BLACK (USA) [10] 6-2 7-5 Anna BRYLIN (USA)

Mccartney KESSLER (USA) 6-2 Retired Gabriella PRICE (USA)

Price came up to watch matches twice, too bad this match started too late, had to watch G16 doubles.

Ellie DOUGLAS (USA) [4] 6-2 6-3 Ivana CORLEY (USA)

Competitive. Ellie's condition seemed good though. Very aggressive.

Hailey BAPTISTE (USA) [5] 1-6 7-5 6-2 Salma EWING (USA)

Amanda MEYER (USA) [12] 4-6 6-3 7-6(1) Janice SHIN (USA)

Meyer was the better player, but only watched the start of the 1st.

Vanessa ONG (USA) [14] 6-2 6-4 Madeline MEREDITH (USA)

Naturally concentrated on Mad losing...haha. Her drive volley and lob were decent yesterday! Mano to mano, both trading lethal drives. Of course Mad could hit Ong off with her massive power. Ong was a bit faster. Mad as usual sank tons!

Taylor JOHNSON (USA) [2] 6-3 6-2 Kelly CHEN (USA)

2nd Round
Caty MCNALLY (USA) / Whitney OSUIGWE (USA) [1] 6-3 6-4 Victoria EMMA (USA) / Mccartney KESSLER (USA)

Watched as much as I could before heading to PVCC. Caty too good. O was also quite good at net.

Victoria FLORES (USA) / Amanda MEYER (USA) [6] 6-0 6-2 Julia HAYNES (USA) / Cali JANKOWSKI (USA)

No surprise, haha.

Ellie DOUGLAS (USA) / Natasha SUBHASH (USA) [3] 7-5 6-4 Kelly CHEN (USA) / Claire LIU (USA)

Was torn between Ellie and Kiss, naming the doubles player of the day. Ellie just couldn't wait to get back to the court lol. Her court vision seems to have dramatically improved overnight! So poached efficiently, and also hustled well. HQ match.

Jimena RODRIGUEZ-BENITO (USA) / Marlee ZEIN (USA) 6-4 2-6 [10-7] Vanessa ONG (USA) / Katie VOLYNETS (USA) [7]
Imani GRAHAM (USA) / Lea MA (USA) [8] 6-3 6-2 Anna BRYLIN (USA) / Rachel LIM (USA)
Hailey BAPTISTE (USA) / Hurricane Tyra BLACK (USA) [4] 6-3 7-6(4) Elena VAN LINGE (USA) / Danielle WILLSON (USA)
Elysia BOLTON (USA) / Nicole MOSSMER (USA) [5] 6-1 7-5 Malkia MENGUENE (USA) / Alana SMITH (USA)

Taylor JOHNSON (USA) / Ann LI (USA) [2] 6-2 6-3 Alexa BUTERA (USA) / Camille KISS (USA)

Kiss was on par with SJ and Li. No joke. Her service returns, shank or no shank lol, painted the lines, dismantling the defense. Her drives could draw errors from both. Served well. Net defense, not bad at all. Alexa committed many volley errors, not really on par with the others, but was aggressive as usual at net, and once produced the shot of the day, making a ATP-esque passing shot on the run.

Already late, 8:37am, so will post 2-part exposé on USC which I wrote last night later.

No comments: